Fandom

India Wiki

S&P CNX Nifty

2,191pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

S&P CNX Nifty is one of the major stock index of India.

Nifty companies

Nifty denotes fifty companies of the National Stock Exchange of India. A list of companies, as of 4th January, 2007, is appended below:

Rank Company Market
Capitalisation
Days
weightage
P/E
Total 20,04,213100.0021.57
1 Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited 1,86,6199.3112.2
2 Reliance industries Limited 1,79,0038.9318.8
3 Infosys Technologies Ltd 1,28,2946.4041.7
4 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 1,25,2756.2535.6
5 Bharti Airtel Ltd 1,21,4436.0643.5
6 Reliance Communications Ltd 96,6494.8247.1
7 Wipro Ltd 89,2964.4636.0
8 ICICI Bank Ltd 79,9503.9928.5
9 State Bank of India Ltd. 66,5693.3216.8
10 I T C Ltd 65,9553.2927.1
11 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd 56,3092.8129.8
12 Hindustan Lever Ltd 46,786 2.3324.7
13 Larsen & Toubro Ltd 41,419 2.0738.2
14 Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd 40,2002.0129.2
15 Steel Authority of India Ltd 38,124 1.908.3
16 Suzlon Energy Ltd 37,239 1.8638.4
17 Tata Motors Ltd 36,145 1.8020.7
18 Satyam Computer Services Ltd 33,820 1.6924.4
19 HDFC Bank 33,540 1.6733.9
20 Bajaj Auto Ltd 28,776 1.4426.0
21 Maruti Udyog Ltd 28,157 1.4019.6
22 Tata Steel Ltd 26,103 1.306.8
23 Grasim Industries 26,022 1.3015.8
24 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd 22,841 1.1419.9
25 GAIL (India) Ltd 22,059 1.1010.5
26 Hindalco Industries Ltd 20,784 1.049.6
27 HCL Technologies 20,516 1.0227.2
28 Associated Cement Company Ltd 20,118 1.0019.0
29 Cipla Ltd 20,043 1.0027.7
30 Gujarat Ambuja Cements Ltd 19,771 0.9918.4
31 Siemens Ltd 19,161 0.9653.2
32 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd 18,933 0.9428.4
33 Punjab National Bank 16,257 0.8110.6
34 Hero Honda Motors Ltd 15,543 0.7815.8
35 ABB Ltd 15,492 0.7751.6
36 Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd 15,358 0.7738.0
37 National Aluminium Co. Ltd 13,791 0.696.2
38 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd 13,577 0.6830.5
39 Zee Telefilms Ltd] 13,404 0.6771.3
40 Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd 12,513 0.6227.4
41 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd 12,219 0.6110.0
42 Reliance Energy Ltd 11,206 0.5616.1
43 Tata Power Co. Ltd 11,136 0.5616.1
44 Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd 9,961 0.5019.2
45 Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd 9,494 0.4719.2
46 Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd 9,401 0.476.1
47 Indian Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd 8,865 0.448.4
48 Dabur India Ltd 8,8050.4436.2
49 Oriental Bank of Commerce 5,7560.298.3
50 Jet Airways (India) Ltd 5,5230.2829.4

See also

Smallwikipedialogo.png This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at S&P CNX Nifty. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with the India Wikia, the text of Wikipedia is available under the GNU Free Documentation License.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki